2013-14 King University Athletic Schedule (List Format)

View in Calendar Format

January February 2017 March
Date Sport Event/Opponent Time Score
Wed 1 Women's Basketball Emmanuel (Ga.)  *
(Bristol, Tenn. - Faculty & Staff Night)
Final 60-48 Win
Wed 1 Men's Basketball Emmanuel (Ga.)  *
(Bristol, Tenn. - Faculty & Staff Night)
Final 88-76 Win
Thu 2 Men's Wrestling at #16 Newberry  *
(Newberry, S.C.)
Final 9-30 Loss
Fri 3 Men's Track & Field at Buccaneer Invitational
(Johnson City, Tenn.)
No Team Scores
Fri 3 Women's Track & Field at Buccaneer Invitational
(Johnson City, Tenn.)
No Team Scores
Sat 4 Men's Track & Field at Buccaneer Invitational
(Johnson City, Tenn.)
No Team Scores
Sat 4 Women's Track & Field at Buccaneer Invitational
(Johnson City, Tenn.)
No Team Scores
Sat 4 Men's Swimming at Union (Ky.)
(Barboursville, Ky.)
Final 120-123 Loss
Sat 4 Women's Swimming at Union (Ky.)
(Barboursville, Ky.)
Final 104-112 Loss
Sat 4 Baseball at Brevard
(Brevard, N.C.)
Final 12-2 Win
Sat 4 Men's Volleyball at Belmont Abbey  *
(Belmont, N.C.)
Final 3-0 Win
Sat 4 Softball Bellarmine
(Bristol, Tenn.)
Final 4-11 Loss
Sat 4 Women's Basketball Limestone  *
(Bristol, Tenn. - First Responders Night)
Final 55-58 Loss
Sat 4 Baseball at Brevard
(Brevard, N.C.)
Final 12-6 Win
Sat 4 Softball Bellarmine
(Bristol, Tenn.)
Final 4-7 Loss
Sat 4 Men's Basketball Limestone  *
(Bristol, Tenn. - First Responders Night)
Final 96-89 Win
Sun 5 Baseball at Brevard
(Brevard, N.C.)
Final 8-10 Loss
Sun 5 Women's Tennis at Wofford
(Spartanburg, S.C.)
Final 0-7 Loss
Sun 5 Men's Tennis at Wofford
(Spartanburg, S.C.)
Final 0-7 Loss
Sun 5 Baseball at Brevard
(Brevard, N.C.)
Final 7-3 Win
Tue 7 Women's Basketball Erskine  *
(Bristol, Tenn. - Solid Blue)
Final 75-64 Win
Tue 7 Men's Basketball Erskine  *
(Bristol, Tenn. - Solid Blue)
Final 87-70 Win
Wed 8 Men's Swimming at Appalachian Swimming Conference Championships
(Christiansburg, Va.)
Final 6th of 12
Wed 8 Women's Swimming at Appalachian Swimming Conference Championships
(Christiansburg, Va.)
Final 6th of 12
Thu 9 Men's Wrestling Limestone  *
(Bristol, Tenn.)
Final 10-34 Loss
Thu 9 Men's Swimming at Appalachian Swimming Conference Championships
(Christiansburg, Va.)
Final 6th of 12
Thu 9 Women's Swimming at Appalachian Swimming Conference Championships
(Christiansburg, Va.)
Final 6th of 12
Fri 10 Women's Wrestling at WCWA National Championships
(Oklahoma City, Okla.)
Final 1st of 30
Fri 10 Men's Swimming at Appalachian Swimming Conference Championships
(Christiansburg, Va.)
Final 6th of 12
Fri 10 Women's Swimming at Appalachian Swimming Conference Championships
(Christiansburg, Va.)
Final 6th of 12
Fri 10 Men's Tennis at UNC Asheville
(Asheville, N.C.)
Final 0-7 Loss
Fri 10 Men's Volleyball at Emmanuel (Ga.)  *
(Franklin Springs, Ga.)
Final 3-2 Win
Sat 11 Women's Wrestling at WCWA National Championships
(Oklahoma City, Okla.)
Final 1st of 30
Sat 11 Men's Swimming at Appalachian Swimming Conference Championships
(Christiansburg, Va.)
Final 6th of 12
Sat 11 Women's Swimming at Appalachian Swimming Conference Championships
(Christiansburg, Va.)
Final 6th of 12
Sat 11 Baseball at Young Harris
(Young Harris, Ga.)
Final 6-14 Loss
Sat 11 Softball Carson-Newman
(Bristol, Tenn.)
Final 2-8 Loss
Sat 11 Men's Volleyball at Erskine  *
(Due West, S.C.)
Final 3-0 Win
Sat 11 Women's Basketball Mount Olive  *
(Bristol, Tenn. - Cancer Awareness)
Final 74-61 Win
Sat 11 Baseball at Young Harris
(Young Harris, Ga.)
Final 10-8 Win
Sat 11 Softball Carson-Newman
(Bristol, Tenn.)
Final 0-2 Loss
Sat 11 Men's Basketball Mount Olive  *
(Bristol, Tenn. - Cancer Awareness)
Final - OT 72-75 Loss
Sun 12 Acrobatics & Tumbling at Alderson Broaddus University  *
(Philippi, W.Va.)
Final 260.85-267.525 Loss
Sun 12 Baseball at Young Harris
(Young Harris, Ga.)
Final 7-10 Loss
Mon 13 Men's Wrestling at #23 UNC Pembroke  *
(Pembroke, N.C.)
Final 6-36 Loss
Mon 13 Men's Golf at The Spring Kickoff
(Fleming Island Golf Course - Jacksonville, Fla.)
12th of 15 (618)
Tue 14 Men's Golf at The Spring Kickoff
(Fleming Island Golf Course - Jacksonville, Fla.)
12th of 15 (919)
Tue 14 Softball at Queens (N.C.)
(Charlotte, N.C.)
Final 8-9 Loss
Tue 14 Softball at Queens (N.C.)
(Charlotte, N.C.)
Final 6-7 Loss
Tue 14 Men's Volleyball at Lincoln Memorial
(Harrogate, Tenn.)
Final 3-0 Win
Wed 15 Women's Basketball at Lees-McRae  *
(Banner Elk, N.C.)
Final 64-62 Win
Wed 15 Men's Basketball at Lees-McRae  *
(Banner Elk, N.C.)
Final 98-97 Win
Thu 16 Women's Tennis at Erskine  *
(Due West, S.C.)
Final 0-9 Loss
Thu 16 Men's Tennis at Erskine  *
(Due West, S.C.)
Final 4-5 Loss
Fri 17 Softball UVa-Wise
(Bristol, Tenn.)
Final 6-3 Win
Fri 17 Softball UVa-Wise
(Bristol, Tenn.)
Final 4-3 Win
Fri 17 Men's Volleyball Mount Olive  *
(Bristol, Tenn.)
Final 2-3 Loss
Sat 18 Baseball Mansfield
(Bristol, Tenn.)
Final 6-3 Win
Sat 18 Men's Volleyball Barton  *
(Bristol, Tenn.)
Final 3-2 Win
Sat 18 Women's Basketball at Converse  *
(Spartanburg, S.C.)
Final 68-49 Win
Sat 18 Baseball Mansfield
(Bristol, Tenn.)
Final 2-1 Win
Sun 19 Men's Track & Field at Conference Carolinas Championships
(Winston-Salem, N.C. - JDL FastTrack)
5th of 9
Sun 19 Women's Track & Field at Conference Carolinas Championships
(Winston-Salem, N.C. - JDL FastTrack)
5th of 10
Sun 19 Baseball Mansfield
(Bristol, Tenn.)
Final 2-3 Loss
Sun 19 Baseball Mansfield
(Bristol, Tenn.)
Final 10-6 Win
Mon 20 Women's Golf at Converse Spring Invite
(Country Club of Spartanburg - Spartanburg, S.C.)
1st of 19 (315)
Tue 21 Women's Golf at Converse Spring Invite
(Country Club of Spartanburg - Spartanburg, S.C.)
2nd of 19 (631)
Tue 21 Softball at Tusculum
(Greeneville, Tenn.)
Final 4-1 Win
Tue 21 Softball at Tusculum
(Greeneville, Tenn.)
Final 2-8 Loss
Tue 21 Women's Basketball at Mount Olive  *
(Mount Olive, N.C.)
Final 69-57 Win
Tue 21 Men's Basketball at Mount Olive  *
(Mount Olive, N.C.)
Final 77-65 Win
Wed 22 Men's Volleyball at North Greenville  *
(Tigerville, S.C.)
Final 3-1 Win
Fri 24 Men's Wrestling at NCAA Super Region II Championships
(Indianapolis, Ind.)
Final 9th of 14
Fri 24 Baseball at Belmont Abbey  *
(Belmont, N.C.)
Final 5-16 Loss
Fri 24 Softball vs. #11 Charleston (W.Va.) @ Hartsville, S.C.
(Hartsville, S.C.)
Final 1-0 Win
Fri 24 Women's Basketball Lees-McRae  *
(Bristol, Tenn. - Tornado Athletic Club Night)
Final 88-41 Win
Fri 24 Men's Basketball Lees-McRae  *
(Bristol, Tenn. - Tornado Athletic Club Night)
Final 88-81 Win
Sat 25 Men's Wrestling at NCAA Super Region II Championships
(Indianapolis, Ind.)
11:00 am
Sat 25 Baseball at Belmont Abbey  *
(Belmont, N.C.)
12:00 PM
Sat 25 Men's Volleyball at Limestone  *
(Gaffney, S.C.)
2:00 PM
Sat 25 Baseball at Belmont Abbey  *
(Belmont, N.C.)
3:00 PM
Sat 25 Softball vs. West Va. Tech @ Hartsville, S.C.
(Hartsville, S.C.)
5:00 PM
Sat 25 Softball vs. Bloomsburg @ Hartsville, S.C.
(Hartsville, S.C.)
7:00 PM
Sun 26 Acrobatics & Tumbling at Fairmont State University
(Fairmont, W.Va.)
3:00 pm
Sun 26 Softball vs. Lander @ Hartsville, S.C.
(Hartsville, S.C.)
11:00 AM
Mon 27 Women's Basketball No. 7 Belmont Abbey
(Bristol, Tenn. - Conference Carolinas Quarterfinal)
7:00 PM
Tue 28 Baseball at Carson-Newman
(Jefferson City, Tenn.)
2:00 PM
Tue 28 Men's Basketball No. 5 Belmont Abbey
(Bristol, Tenn. - Conference Carolinas Quarterfinal)
7:00 PM