2013-14 King University Accomplishments

Team Accomplishments

Women's Wrestling
NWCA National Dual Champions -- Release
WCWA National Champions -- Release 

Men's Cross Country
Second at Conference Carolinas Championship -- Release
Second at NCAA Southeast Regional -- Release
29th at NCAA Championship -- Release

Women's Cross Country
Conference Carolinas Champions -- Release
Sixth at NCAA Southeast Regional -- Release

Women's Volleyball
Conference Carolinas co-champions
Conference Carolinas Tournament runner-up

Women's Swimming and Diving
College Swimming Coaches Association of America Scholar All-American team -- Release

Cycling
Southeastern Collegiate Cycling Conference champions -- Release 

Baseball
Conference Carolinas Tournament runner-up

Softball
Conference Carolinas Tournament runner-up

Conference Carolinas Sportsmanship Awards
Women's Soccer
Baseball
Women's Tennis 

Individual Accomplishments

National Champions

Haley Augello (116), Sarah Hildebrandt (123), Alli Ragan (136), Julia Salata (155) -- Release 

All-Americans

Women's Wrestling
Ashley Iliff (101, 5th), Shannon Constantine (101, 6th), Daisy Santos (109, 6th), Haley Augell (116, 1st), Sarah Hildebrandt (123, 1st), Kayla Bartosch (123, 7th), Kayla Brendlinger (130, 6th), Megan Black (130, 7th), Alli Ragan, (136, 1st), Amanda Hendey (143, 2nd), Julia Salata (155, 1st) Kerri Bumpers (170, 3rd), Lorrie Ramos (170, 5th), Malexis McAdoo (191, 2nd)

Regional Awards

Men's Cross Country All-Southeast Region
Tanner Cook, Spencer Frantom, Jordan Noe, Brent Swiney -- Release

Women's Cross Country
Hannah Witt - All-Southeast Region
Hannah Witt - NCAA Southeast Regional Champion -- Release
Hannah Witt - NCAA Southeast Regional Athlete of the Year (USTFCCCA) -- Release

Women's Volleyball
Summer Kremer - AVCA All-Southeast Region -- Release
Payton Tipton - AVCA All-Southeast Region Honorable Mention -- Release

Men's Indoor Track and Field All-Southeast Region
Alson Edgecombe - 4x400 relay
Eric Jones - Long jump
Justin Newring - 200m, 400m, 4x400 relay
Jeremy Stamper - Shot put
Brent Swiney - Mile
Jordan Tippens - 4x400 relay
Reggie Warren - 60m, 200m, 4x400 relay

Women's Indoor Track and Field All-Southeast Region
Shelbie Burchfield - High jump
Maegan Henry - Shot put, weight throw
Jaleessa Kennedy - Triple jump
Eliza Parker - Mile, 5000m 

Softball
Hannah Light - Daktronics Southeast Region Second Team -- Release

Men's Outdoor Track and Field All-Southeast Region -- Release
Justin Newring - 200m, 400m
Jeremy Stamper - Shot put
Brent Swiney - 800, 1500m
Reggie Warren - 200m

Women's Outdoor Track and Field All-Southeast Region -- Release
Shelbie Burchfield - High jump
Maegan Henry - Shot put, hammer throw
Eliza Parker - 5000m

Conference Carolinas Awards

Murphy Osborne Award
Rodrigo Avila (men's tennis) -- Release 

Conference Carolinas Champions
Hannah Witt (women's cross country) -- Release
Elizabeth Swallow (women's golf) -- Release 

Players of the Year
Hannah Witt (women's cross country) - Conference Carolinas Runner of the Year -- Release
Payton Tipton (women's volleyball) - Conference Defensive Player of the Year -- Release 
Maegan Henry (women's track and field) - Conference Carolinas Indoor Field Most Valuable Performer -- Release
Eliza Parker (women's track and field) - Conference Carolinas Indoor Track Most Valuable Performer -- Release
Elizabeth Swallow (women's golf) - Conference Carolinas Player of the Year -- Release 
Hannah Light (softball) -- Conference Carolinas Pitcher of the Year -- Release 
Maegan Henry (women's track and field) - Conference Carolinas Outdoor Field Performer of the Year -- Release 

Freshman of the Year
Hunter LeVeau (men's basketball) -- Release 

First Team All-Conference Carolinas
Spencer Frantom (men's cross country) -- Release
Hannah Witt (women's cross country) -- Release
Rachel Thorpe (women's soccer) -- Release
Kelsey Griffitts (women's volleyball) -- Release
Summer Kremer (women's volleyball) -- Release
Olivia Underwood (women's volleyball) -- Release 
Eliza Parker (women's indoor track and field: mile, 3000m, 5000m) -- Release 
Justin Newring (men's indoor track and field: 200m, 400m) -- Release 
Maegan Henry (women's indoor track and field: weight throw, shot put) -- Release 
Eric Jones (men's indoor track and field: long jump) -- Release 
Elizabeth Swallow (women's golf) -- Release 
Rodrigo Avila (men's tennis) -- Release
Tyler Gaby (baseball) -- Release
Hannah Light (softball) -- Release
Tori McComas (softball) -- Release
Cassie Ringstaff (softball) -- Release
Fallon Thomas (softball) -- Release
Tabby Arwood (women's outdoor track and field: 10,000m) -- Release
Maegan Henry (women's outdoor track and field: shot put, hammer throw) -- Release
Eliza Parker (women's outdoor track and field: 3,000m steeplechase) -- Release
Jeremy Stamper (men's outdoor track and field: shot put) -- Release
Justin Newring (men's outdoor track and field: 200m, 400m) -- Release

Second Team All-Conference Carolinas
Brent Swiney (men's cross country) -- Release
Kendra Sokol (women's cross country) -- Release
Evan Ferrell (women's cross country) -- Release
Zachary Clark (men's soccer) -- Release
Ryan Murphy (men's soccer) -- Release
Bekah Ramstack (women's soccer) -- Release
Payton Tipton (women's volleyball) -- Release
Grace Underwood (women's volleyball) -- Release 
Reggie Warren (men's indoor track and field: 60m, 4x400m relay) -- Release  
Jordan Tippens (men's indoor track and field: 4x400m relay) -- Release
Jordan Noe (men's indoor track and field: 4x400m relay) -- Release
Justin Newring (men's indoor track and field: 4x400m relay) -- Release
Jeremy Stamper (men's indoor track and field: weight throw, shot put) -- Release 
Bonnie Durrett (women's basketball) -- Release
Logan Lyle (men's basketball) -- Release
Hunter LeVeau (men's basketball) -- Release 
Cory Rhodes (baseball) -- Release
Samantha Cole (softball) -- Release
Hannah Smith (softball) -- Release
Evan Ferrell (women's outdoor track and field: 10,000m, 3,000m steeplechase) -- Release
Alexis Robinson (women's outdoor track and field: 4x100m relay) -- Release
Tia Nelson (women's outdoor track and field: 4x100m relay) -- Release
Whitney Roberts (women's outdoor track and field: 4x100m relay) -- Release
Lindsey Burnett (women's outdoor track and field: 4x100m relay) -- Release
Eliza Parker (women's outdoor track and field: 5,000m) -- Release
Eric Jones (men's outdoor track and field: long jump) -- Release
Tom Lamkin (men's outdoor track and field: hammer throw) -- Release
Brent Swiney (men's outdoor track and field: 1,500m) -- Release
Reggie Warren (men's outdoor track and field: 100m) -- Release

Third Team All-Conference Carolinas
Dickson Kurgat (men's cross country) -- Release
Eliza Parker (women's cross country) -- Release
Maribeth Kern (women's volleyball) -- Release 
Evan Ferrell (women's indoor track and field: 5000m) -- Release  
Reggie Warren (men's indoor track and field: 200m) -- Release 
Nick Serowski (men's volleyball) -- Release
Leennawat Numpituckchaikul (men's golf) -- Release
Pablo Vidal (men's tennis) -- Release
Shelbie Burchfield (women's outdoor track and field: high jump) -- Release
Maegan Henry (women's outdoor track and field: javelin) -- Release
Tom Lamkin (men's outdoor track and field: discus) -- 
Jordan Tippens (men's outdoor track and field: 4x100m relay, 4x400m relay) -- Release
Traviunta Trammell (men's outdoor track and field: 4x100m relay, 4x400m relay) -- Release
Justin Newring (men's outdoor track and field: 4x100m relay, 4x400m relay) -- Release
Reggie Warren (men's outdoor track and field: 200m, 4x100m relay, 4x400m relay) -- Release

Conference Carolinas All-Tournament Team
Kelsey Griffitts (women's volleyball)
Payton Tipton (women's volleyball)
Katie Keys (women's soccer)
Logan Lyle (men's basketball)
Michael Fortune (men's basketball)
Bonnie Durrett (women's basketball)
Rodrigo Avila (men's tennis)
Garrett Cook (baseball)
J.D. Wallace (baseball)
Cory Rhodes (baseball)
Hannah Light (softball)
Fallon Thomas (softball)
Octavia Lewis-Rand (softball) 

Coach of the Year
Peter Dalton (women's cross country) 

Academic Accomplishments

CoSIDA Capital One Academic All-America

Kelsey Griffitts (women's volleyball) - first team -- Release 
Rodrigo Avila (men's tennis/at-large) - first team -- Release
Hannah Witt (women's cross country) - second team -- Release 

CoSIDA Capital One Academic All-District

Kelsey Griffitts (women's volleyball) - first team -- Release
Cory Rhodes (baseball) - first team -- Release
Cassie Ringstaff (softball) - first team -- Release 
Rodrigo Avila (men's tennis/at-large) - first team -- Release
Elizabeth Swallow (women's golf/at-large) - first team -- Release
Hannah Witt (women's cross country) - first team -- Release
Maegan Henry (women's track and field) - first team -- Release 

Regional Awards

USTFCCCA All-Academic

Men's Cross Country
Spencer Frantom, Dickson Kurgat

Women's Cross Country
Hannah Witt, Kendra Sokol, Evan Ferrell, Eliza Parker 

Conference Carolinas

Academic Athlete of the Year
Kendra Sokol (women's cross country) -- Release
Kelsey Griffitts (women's volleyball) -- Release
Bonnie Durrett (women's basketball) -- Release
Logan Lyle (men's basketball) -- Release
Maegan Henry (women's indoor track and field) -- Release
Maegan Henry (women's outdoor track and field) -- Release
Cassie Ringstaff (softball) -- Release 

Academic All-Conference

Men's Cross Country
Taylor Dix, Spencer Frantom, Dickson Kurgat -- Release

Women's Cross Country
Evan Ferrell, Eliza Parker, Kendra Sokol -- Release 

Men's Soccer
Luis Alonso, Zachary Clark, Thomas Dube, Peter Griffith, Kendale Liburd, Eric Wilkening -- Release

Women's Soccer
Anna Cozart, Bekah Ramstack, Kaitlin Robinson, Casey Shanklin -- Release

Women's Volleyball
Kelsey Griffitts, Payton Tipton, Summer Kremer, Tiffany Baines, Brooke Calhoun, Jordan Baty -- Release

Men's Basketball
Nathanael Hughes, Logan Lyle, Brandon Crompton -- Release

Women's Basketball
Stepanie Brantley, Alley Sprouse, Bonnie Durrett, Tia Keitt, Chelsea Bowling, Sara Mitchell, Kelly Jackson -- Release

Men's Indoor Track and Field
Dickson Kurgat, Spencer Frantom, Tom Lamkin, Jeremy Stamper, Taylor Dix, Wesley Brillhart -- Release

Women's Indoor Track and Field
Tabby Arwood, Alexis Robinson, Carly Griffith, Shelbie Burchfield, Tia Keitt, Emily Davidson, Eliza Parker, Maegan Henry, Kendra Sokol, Evan Ferrell -- Release

Men's Volleyball
Jeremy Funk -- Release 

Men's Golf
John Scott -- Release

Women's Golf
Cortnee Young, Anna Walker, Karissa King -- Release

Men's Tennis
Leo Brigato, Pablo Vidal, Rodrigo Avila, David Huff -- Release

Women's Tennis
Amanda Huffaker -- Release 

Men's Outdoor Track and Field
Dickson Kurgat, Spencer Frantom, Tom Lamkin, Jeremy Stamper, Taylor Dix, Wesley Brillhart -- Release

Women's Outdoor Track and Field
Tabby Arwood, Alexis Robinson, Carly Griffith, Shelbie Burchfield, Tia Keitt, Emily Davidson, Eliza Parker, Maegan Henry, Kendra Sokol, Evan Ferrell -- Release

Baseball
Jacob Bohanon, Mark Hode, Tyler Raymond, Tim Grapes, Justin Trent, Landon Weitekamp, Ryan Nichols, Reiss Stanley, J.D. Wallace, Cory Rhodes -- Release

Softball
Fallon Thomas, Cassie Ringstaff -- Release

Coaches Associations

ITA (Intercollegiate Tennis Association)
Men - Team All-Academic Award
Individuals: Rodrigo Avila, William Boyce, Luis Delgado, David Huff, Moritz Poswiat, Rafael Francisco, Pablo Vidal -- Release 

Women - Team All-Academic Award
Individuals: Naomi Reyes, Mariana Hosomi, Claudia Morris -- Release

WGCA (Women's Golf Coaches Association) All-American Scholars
Elizabeth Swallow, Anna Walker -- Release

GCAA (Golf Coaches Association of America) Cleveland Golf/Srixon All-America Scholars
Ross Maietta -- Release

Weekly Awards

Conference Carolinas Student-Athletes of the Week

Hannah Witt (women's cross country) - September 11, 2013 -- Release
Spencer Frantom (men's cross country - September 11, 2013 -- Release
Summer Kremer (women's volleyball) - September 24, 2013 -- Release
Summer Kremer (women's volleyball - October 1, 2013 -- Release
Hannah Witt (women's cross country) - October 9, 2013 -- Release
Hannah Witt (women's cross country) - October 16, 2013 -- Release
Spencer Frantom (men's cross country - October 16, 2013 -- Release
Elizabeth Swallow (women's golf) - October 16, 2013 -- Release
Hunter LeVeau (men's basketball) - February 11, 2014 -- Release
Hannah Light (softball, pitcher) - February 11, 2014 -- Release
Eliza Parker (women's indoor track and field, track) - February 12, 2014 -- Release
Justin Newring (men's indoor track and field, track) - February 12, 2014 -- Release 
Hannah Light (softball, pitcher) - February 11, 2014 -- Release
Chrissy Melcher (softball, player) - February 25, 2014 -- Release
Chrissy Melcher (softball, player) - March 3, 2014 -- Release
Rodrigo Avila (men's tennis) - March 3, 2014 -- Release
Mariana Hosomi (women's tennis) - March 3, 2014 -- Release 
Hannah Light (softball, pitcher) - March 11, 2014 -- Release
Tyler Gaby (baseball) - March 18, 2014 -- Release
Elizabeth Swallow (women's golf) - March 20, 2014 -- Release 
Hannah Light (softball, pitcher) - April 1, 2014 -- Release
Elizabeth Swallow (women's golf) - April 2, 2014 -- Release 
Hannah Light (softball, pitcher) - April 8, 2014 -- Release  
Cory Rhodes (baseball, pitcher) - April 22, 2014 -- Release
Pablo Vidal (men's tennis) - April 23, 2014 -- Release 

Tennessee Sports Writers Association Student-Athletes of the Week

Summer Kremer (women's volleyball) - September 24, 2013 -- Release
Summer Kremer (women's volleyball) - October 1, 2013 -- Release
Maribeth Kern (women's volleyball) - October 15, 2013 -- Release
Ryan Murphy (men's soccer) - October 22, 2013 -- Release
Chris Hicks (men's soccer) - November 6, 2013 -- Release
Rayna Spears (women's soccer) - November 6, 2013 -- Release
Summer Kremer (women's volleyball) - November 25, 2013 -- Release 
Chrissy Melcher (softball, player) - February 25, 2014 -- Release
Hannah Light (softball, pitcher) - February 25, 2014 -- Release
Chrissy Melcher (softball, player) - March 4, 2014 -- Release
Tyler Gaby (baseball, player) - April 22, 2014 -- Release

TheMat.com Wrestler of the Week

Malexis McAdoo (women's wrestling) - October 28, 2013 -- Release

Appalachian Swimming Conference Swimmer of the Week

Nicole Maldonado (women's swimming & diving) - November 20, 2013 -- Release

Off the Block National Freshman of the Week

Nick Serowski (men's volleyball) - honorable mention - February 17, 2014 -- Release
Nick Serowski (men's volleyball) - honorable mention - March 17, 2014 -- Release

King University Athletic Awards

Male Athlete of the Year
Rodrigo Avila (men's tennis) -- Release

Female Athlete of the Year
Alli Ragan (women's wrestling) -- Release

Male Scholar Athlete of the Year
Logan Lyle (men's basketball)

Female Scholar Athlete of the Year
Elizabeth Swallow (women's golf)

Senior Academic Athlete of the Year
Spencer Frantom (men's cross country)