2014 Baseball Roster


No. Name Pos. B/T Ht. Wt. Yr. Hometown/Previous School
1 Logan Schmidt IF R/R 5-9 150 Sr. Cincinnati, Ohio / Anderson HS
2 Justin Trent IF R/R 6-2 195 Sr. Kingsport, Tenn. / Eastern Kentucky Univ.
3 Carl Roberts IF L/R 5-11 190 Sr. Blountville, Tenn. / Milligan College
4 Garrett Cook OF R/R 6-1 215 Sr. Luray, Va. / Luray HS
5 Tyler Gaby OF R/R 6-0 210 Sr. Bluff City, Tenn. / Milligan College
6 Matt Jackson RHP R/R 5-11 175 So. Johnson City, Tenn. / Davey Crockett HS
9 Cody Rogers IF R/R 5-10 165 Fr. Bristol, Va. / John S. Battle HS
10 Joe Ganger IF R/R 5-11 185 Fr. Jonesborough, Tenn. / Tennessee Tech
11 Logan Hess RHP R/R 6-0 175 Sr. Knoxville, Tenn. / Farragut HS
12 J.D. Wallace C/RHP R/R 6-2 225 Sr. Knoxville, Tenn. / University of Memphis
13 Preston Douglas OF L/L 6-0 190 Fr. Kingsport, Tenn. / Sullivan South HS
14 Tyler Raymond OF L/L 6-4 200 Jr. Grove City, Ohio / Sinclair CC
15 Moises Soto C R/R 5-11 160 So. Aguada, Puerto Rico / MacMurray College
16 Ryan O'Neal OF R/R 6-1 190 Fr. Cedar Hill, Tenn. / Jo Byrns HS
17 Marcus Schreiber OF L/R 6-2 180 Fr. Ashburn, Va. / Stone Bridge HS
18 Cody Hahn RHP R/R 6-3 230 Fr. Abingdon, Va. / Abingdon HS
19 Parker Zollman IF R/R 5-11 165 Fr. Kingsport, Tenn. / Sullivan South HS
20 Brandon Houser LHP L/L 6-0 160 Sr. Seveirville, Tenn. / Sevier County HS
21 Reiss Stanley LHP L/L 6-2 175 Sr. Lenoir City, Tenn. / Lenoir City HS
22 Derrick Moore C R/R 6-0 215 So. Christiansburg, Va. / Auburn HS
23 Cory Rhodes RHP R/R 6-4 220 Sr. Kissimmee, Fla. / Liberty HS
24 Stephen Mullins IF R/R 6-0 195 Jr. Bluff City, Tenn. / Tennessee HS
25 Ryan Nichols RHP R/R 6-0 190 Sr. Dumfries, Va. / Chesapeake CC
26 Ryan Dolinger RHP R/R 6-0 190 Sr. Stafford, Va. / North Stafford HS
27 Mark Hode RHP R/R 6-4 200 Sr Crystal Lake, Ill. / Parkland College
28 Alex Martin RHP R/R 6-5 250 Sr. Knoxville, Tenn. / Roane County HS
30 Mitch Stophel RHP R/R 6-2 180 Fr. Bluff City, Tenn. / Tennessee HS
31 Cory Franklin LHP L/L 5-9 150 Fr. Gate City, Va. / Gate City HS
32 Jose Sola IF/RHP R/R 6-0 180 Sr. Aguadilla, Puerto Rico / Kaskaskia CC
34 Forrest Haga OF R/R 6-0 175 Fr. Chilhowie, Va. / Chilhowie HS
35 Braden Cook IF R/R 5-11 185 Fr. Luray, Va. / Luray HS
37 Alexander Gonzalez LHP L/L 6-1 190 Sr. Rincon, Puerto Rico / Marian Military Inst.
38 Matt Higgins RHP L/R 6-1 230 So. Cincinnati, Ohio / Moeller HS
39 Colton Shankle IF R/R 6-6 210 Fr. Bristol, Tenn. / Tennessee HS
40 Hunter Smith IF R/R 6-3 210 Sr. Bristol, Tenn. / Sullivan East HS
41 Brandon Grant RHP R/R 5-8 150 Fr. Cookeville, Tenn. / Cookeville HS
43 Tom Hooker OF L/R 6-0 190 Sr. Crystal Lake, Ill. / Parkland College
44 Landon Weitekamp RHP R/R 6-2 210 Sr. Farmersville, Ill. / Parkland College
45 Jake Portugal RHP R/R 6-4 230 Jr. Barrington, R.I. / Barrington HS
46 Stephen Massey C R/R 6-2 190 So. Knoxville, Tenn. / South Doyle HS
47 Tyler Troutman RHP R/R 6-2 200 Fr. Kingsport, Tenn. / Sullivan South HS
48 Tallas Snodgrass C R/R 5-10 200 So. Blountville, Tenn. / Sullivan Central HS
49 Alex Azeredo C R/R 5-10 220 Sr. Warwick, R.I. / Toll Gate HS
50 Geoff Cieslewitz 1B/LHP L/L 6-3 210 So. Stafford, Va. / North Stafford HS
52 Caleb Sheets LHP L/L 6-1 165 Fr. Chilhowie, Va. / Chilhowie HS
54 Tyler Arnett RHP R/R 6-4 200 Jr. Bristol, Va. / Virgina HS
55 Eric Stapleton RHP R/R 6-9 220 Jr. Defiance, Ohio / Lincoln Trail CC
56 Andrew Phemister RHP/IF R/R 5-11 160 Fr. Lynchburg, Va. / Jefferson Forest HS
57 Nick Anderson IF R/R 5-10 150 Fr. Knoxville, Tenn. / Halls HS