Claxton Ranked Sixth in Preseason Individual Rankings

Sophomore Tywan Claxton is among those ranked at the top of his weight class, as released by the NCAA.

BRISTOL, Tenn. – The NCAA Division II Wrestling Coaches Association released its annual preseason poll on Friday, Oct. 19. Sophomore Tywan Claxton was tabbed sixth in the national rankings at the 141-pound weight class.


NCWA release (PDF)


Claxton, a native of Cleveland, Ohio, became the first wrestler in program history to earn All-American status as a freshman when he finished seventh overall at the 2012 NCAA Division National Championships, held in Pueblo, Colo. last March. In 2011-12, Claxton finished the regular season with a 19-6 overall record while holding a 15-2 ledger against opponents from Super Region 2. He went into the Super Region 2 Championships on a seven-match winning streak and had won 10 of his last 11 bouts.

Last year the Tornado went 9-3 overall in dual competition and peaked at No. 11 in the NCAA Division II polls. At the 2012 NCAA Division II National Championships, King placed 22nd overall after sending four individuals to the competition. Two of those individuals were named All-Americans, including Claxton.

Complete NCAA individual rankings can be found below.

The Tornado will begin its 2012-13 season at the Hokie Open on Nov. 4. The team will give fans a preview of the team when they host an intrasquad scrimmage on Sunday, Oct. 28th, at 1 p.m. inside the Student Center Complex gymnasium.

 

NCAA Division II Individual Rankings

 

 
 

125 Pounds

1. Kyle McCrite, Grand Canyon (Ariz.)

2. Ben Sergent, Findlay (Ohio)

3. Chris Kochinsky, Shippensburg (Pa.)

4. David Demo, Minnesota State-Mankato

5. Garrett Evans, Ouachita Baptist (Ark.)

6. Gerald Huff, Adams State (Colo.)

7. Jesse Hillhouse, Colorado State-Pueblo

8. Jeff Vesta, Newberry (S.C.)

 

133 Pounds

1. Trevor Franklin, Upper Iowa

2. Andy Pokorny, St. Cloud State (Minn.)

3. Ryan Fillingame, Adams State (Colo.)

4. Dave Fogle, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)

5. Mike Magaha, Limestone (S.C.)

6. Justin Reinsma, Southwest Minnesota

7. Jose Matos, Gannon (Pa.)

8. Kody Young, Mercyhurt (Pa.)

 

141 Pounds

1. B.J. Young, Newberry (S.C.)

2. Daniel Owenbey, North Carolina-Pembroke

3. Casy Rowell, Central Oklahoma

4. Evan Yenolevich, Kutztown (Pa.)

5. Trevor Johnson, Mary (N.D.)

6. Tywan Claxton, King (Tenn.)

7. Naveed Baheri, San Francisco State (Calif.)

8. Cody Shivener, Notre Dame (Ohio)


149 Pounds

1. Raufeon Stotts, Nebraska-Kearney

2. Keenan Hagerty, Maryville (Mo.)

3. Bobby Ward, Grand Canyon (Ariz.)

4. Nate Herda, Augustana (S.D.)

5. Dylan Phillipy, San Francisco State (Calif.)

6. Dan Telhada, Anderson (S.C.)

7. Ryan Maus, Truman State (Mo.)

8. Deral Brown, Newberry (S.C.)

 

157 Pounds

1. Dillon Bera, Wisconsin-Parkside

2. Taylor Knapp, Newberry (S.C.)

3. Bobby Williams, Ouachita Baptist (Ark.)

4. Braden Turner, East Stroudsburg State (Pa.)

5. Jeremy Bommarito, Limestone (S.C.)

6. Cory Dauphin, Central Oklahoma

7. Jacob D. Horn, St. Cloud State (Minn.)

8. Jeffery Pelton, Notre Dame (Ohio)

 
 

165 Pounds

1. Mason True, Findlay (Ohio)

2. Matt Vandermeer, Lake Erie (Ohio)

3. Cody Quinn, Minnesota State-Mankato

4. Chester Granard, Colorado Mesa

5. Chris Watson, Central Oklahoma

6. Isaiah Jimenez, San Francisco State (Calif.)

7. Trevor Grant, Colorado State-Pueblo

8. Wade Gobin, Upper Iowa

 

174 Pounds

1. Mike Williams, North Carolina-Pembroke

2. Elliot Copeland, Western State (Colo.)

3. Travis Sheehy, Newberry (S.C.)

4. Jon Bittinger, Notre Dame (Ohio)

5. Kelly Henderson, Central Oklahoma

6. Brendan McKeown, East Stroudsburg State (Pa.)

7. Matt Littleton, West Liberty (W.Va.)

8. Jacob Cramer, Tiffin (Ohio)


184 Pounds

1. Adam Walters, Findlay (Ohio)

2. Tanner Keck, Central Oklahoma

3. Mitch Schultz, Upper Iowa

4. Dallas Smith, Ouachita Baptist (Ark.)

5. Shamus O'Grady, St. Cloud State (Minn.)

6. Nick Peterson, Colorado Mesa

7. Matt Gille, Wisconsin-Parkside

8. Celic Bell, Grand Canyon (Ariz.)


197 Pounds

1. Joseph Brandt, Ashland (Ohio)

2. Carl Broghammer, Upper Iowa

3. Matt Baker, Maryville (Mo.)

4. Jayd Docken, Augustana (S.D.)

5. Chris Leak, Chadron State (Neb.)

6. Tanner Kriss, Fort Hays State (Kan.)

7. Matt Lenagh, Nebraska-Kearney

8. Kyle Folk Freund, Newberry (S.C.)

 

285 Pounds

1. Matt Meuleners, Northern State (S.D.)

2. Jake Kahnke, St. Cloud State (Minn.)

3. Kevin Barrett, Nebraska-Kearney

4. James Malechek, Wisconsin-Parkside

5. Orlando Scales, Notre Dame (Ohio)

6. Tyrell Fortune, Grand Canyon (Ariz.)

7. Andrew Tumlin, Findlay (Ohio)

8. Cody Dauphin, Central Oklahoma