2016-17 King University Accomplishments

Team Accomplishments

Cycling
USA Cycling Division 2 Collegiate Mountain Bike National Championships - 3rd -- Release 
USA Cycling Division 2 Collegiate Road National Championships - 3rd -- Release 

Women's Wrestling
NWCA National Duals Champion -- Release 
WCWA National Champion -- Relase 
Tennessee Sports Hall of Fame - Champion Within "Champions As Pioneers" -- Release 

Women's Basketball
Conferenc Carolinas Tournament Champion -- Release 
NCAA Southeast Regional Appearance -- Release 

Men's Volleyball
Conference Carolinas Regular Season Co-Champions -- Release 

Women's Golf
Conference Carolinas Tournament Champion -- Release

Conference Carolinas Messick Award For Sportsmanship
Baseball -- Release 

Individual Accomplishments

National Champions

Women's Wrestling
Marina Doi (101), Breonah Neal (109), Haley Augello (116) -- Release 

All-Americans

Women's Wrestling
Marina Doi (101, 1st), Regina Doi (101, 2nd), Cassidy Ferrell (101, 8th), Breonnah Neal (109, 1st), Aleeah Gould (109, 7th), Haley Augello (1st, 116), Hanna Grisewood (123, 3rd), Jessi Kee (143, 2nd), Forrest Molinari (170, 2nd) -- Release 

Men's Wrestling
Dustin Kirk (133, 3rd), Bryce Killian (141, 7th) -- Release 

Men's Indoor Track & Field
Vincent Okot (triple jump, 6th) -- Release 
Vincent Okot (USTFCCCA, first team) -- Release 

Acrobatics & Tumbling
Sonia Stone -- Release 

Men's Volleyball
Jeff Sprayberry (AVCA Honorable Mention) -- Release 

Men's Outdoor Track & Field
Vincent Okot (USTFCCCA, second team) -- Release 

National Qualifier

Men's Outdoor Track & Field
Vincent Okot (10th, triple jump) -- Release 

Region Awards

Men's Cross County
Tanner Cook - USTFCCCA -- Release 

Women's Soccer
Kendyl Baird - NSCAA Third Team -- Release 
Paula Doran - NSCAA Third Team -- Release 

Men's Indoor Track & Field
Vincent Okot - USTFCCCA (triple jump) -- Release 

Men's Tennis
Moritz Poswiat (ITA/Arthur Ashe Leadership and Sportsmanship Award) -- Release 

Softball
Kaycee Casteel - NFCA Second Team -- Release
Hannah Riddle - NFCA Second Team -- Release 

Men's Outdoor Track & Field
Vincent Okot - USTFCCCA (triple jump, javelin) -- Release 

Tennessee Sports Hall of Fame Amateur Athlete of the Year

Women's Wrestling
Haley Augello -- Release 

Other Individual Accomplishments

Women's Wrestling
Haley Augello - Olympian -- Release 

Baseball
Mitch Stophel - Drafted in 25th round by the Chicago Cubs -- Release 

Conference Carolinas Awards

Coach of the Year
Josh Thompson (women's basketball) -- Release 
Ryan Booher (men's volleyball) -- Release 

Players of the Year
Becca Huddleston (women's volleyball) - Freshman of the Year -- Release 
Jeff Sprayberry (men's volleyball) - Offensive Player of the Year -- Release 
Bubba Ruiz (baseball) - Freshman of the Year -- Release 

Conference Champion
Vincent Okot (men's indoor track & field, triple jump) -- Release 
Nicola Robertson (women's golf co-champion) -- Release 
Vincnet Okot (men's outdoor track & field, triple jump) -- Release 

First Team All-Conference Carolinas
Tanner Cook (men's cross country) -- Release 
Kendyl Baird (women's soccer) -- Release
Paula Doran (women's soccer) -- Release
Cathy Scaniffe (women's volleyball --  Release
Vincent Okot (men's indoor track & field, triple jump) -- Release 
Whitney Mitchell (women's basketball) -- Release 
Hunter LeVeau (men's basketball) -- Release 
Jeff Sprayberry (men's volleyball) -- Release 
Fiona Hebbel (women's golf) -- Release 
Kay Brokering (softball) -- Release 
Vincent Okot (men's outdoor track & field, triple jump) -- Release 

Second Team All-Conference Carolinas
Kara Garrett (women's soccer) -- Release
Haley Cook (women's soccer) -- Release
Ashton Beckner (women's volleyball) -- Release 
Haley Roe (women's volleyball) -- Release 
James Russell Ballowe (men's indoor track & field, 5000 meters) -- Release 
Taylor Grayson (women's indoor track & field, shot put) -- Release 
C.J. Good (men's basketball) -- Release 
Jon Wheaton (men's volleyball) -- Release 
Nick Drooker (men's volleyball) -- Release 
Daphne Chang (women's golf) -- Release 
Kaycee Casteel (softball) -- Release 
Hannah Riddle (softball) -- Release 
Olivia Lawson (softball) -- Release 
Erin Roper (softball) -- Release 
Emma Hughes (softball) -- Release 
Bubba Ruiz (baseball) -- Release 
Vincen Okot (men's outdoor track & field, javelin) -- Release 

Third Team All-Conference Carolinas
Kaitlin Rivera (women's cross country) -- Release 
Lindsay Curtis (women's soccer) -- Release
Faber Bickerstaffe (men's soccer) -- Release
Eli Carrasco (men's soccer) -- Release 
Becca Huddleston (women's volleyball) -- Release
Amy Serowski (women's volleyball) -- Release 
Tanner Cook (men's indoor track & field, 5000 meters) -- Release 
Daryn Hughes (men's indoor track & field, weight throw) -- Release 
Taylor Grayson (women's indoor track & field, weight throw) -- Release 
Jalan Harper (women's basketball) -- Release 
Eddie Moushikhian (men's volleyball) -- Release 
Jimmy Nuckolls (men's volleyball) -- Release 
Arthitayapong Sripatrprasite (men's golf) -- Release 
Nicola Robertson (women's golf) -- Release 
Tanner Cook (men's outdoor track & field, 10000 meters) -- Release 
Adriel McPhee (men's outdoor track & field, 110 hurdles) -- Release 
Elijah Farmen (men's outdoor track & field, discus) -- Release 

Doubles Team All-Conference Carolinas
Moritz Poswiat and Lennard Neumann (men's tennis) -- Release 

Eastern College Athletic Conference Awards

First Team All-ECAC
Dustin Kirk (men's wrestling) -- Release
Bryce Killian (men's wrestling) -- Release 

Second Team All-ECAC
Reed Jacks (men's wrestling) -- Release 

All-ECAC Honorable Mention
Hunter LeVeau (men's basketball) -- Release 

Acrobatics & Tumbling All-ECAC
Emily Powers, Cassidy Davis, Tosha Banks, Kate Rivera, Sonia Stone -- Release 

Academic Accomplishments

CoSIDA Acacemic All-America

Moritz Poswiat (at-large, men's tennis) -- Release 

CoSIDA Academic All-District

Luis Calderon (men's soccer) - October 27, 2016 -- Release 
Cathy Scaniffe (women's volleyball - November 3, 2016 -- Release 
Mortiz Poswiat (at-large, men's tennis) - May 11, 2017 -- Release 

Conference Carolinas

Conference Carolinas Scholar Athlete of the Year
Lindsay Curtis (women's soccer) -- Release 
Tanner Cook (men's outdoor track & field) -- Release 
Mortiz Poswiat (men's tennis) -- Release 

Academic All-Conference

Men's Cross Country
Tanner Cook, Morgan Greene -- Release

Women's Cross Country
Maggie Edwards -- Release 

Men's Soccer
Ben Allen, Luis Calderon, Jake Davis, Chris Hicks, Kari Sveinsson -- Release

Women's Soccer
Linsdsay Curtis, Tara Dakers, Reagan Dempsey, Olivia Drake, Kara Garrett, Erin Jennings, Bailey Torrez, Catherine Walsh -- Release 

Women's Volleyball
Ashton Beckner, Reghan Humphreys -- Release 

Men's Indoor Track & Field
Tanner Cook, Charles Ramos, Morgan Greene -- Release 

Women's Indoor Track & Field
Lindsey Burnett, Bree Cassidy, Maggie Edwards -- Release 

Men's Basketball
Derick Pope -- Release 

Women's Basketball
Keyanna Blakely, Amy Van Deventer -- Release 

Men's Tennis
Lenny Keswani, Ankith Madasani, Moritz Poswiat -- Release 

Women's Tennis
Katya Cerny, Marianne Hull, Alyssa Salazar -- Release 

Men's Volleyball
Ryan DeLong, Chris Gerber, Nathan Veli, Chandler Wellmann -- Release 

Men's Golf
Mathias Bunaes -- Release 

Women's Golf
Nicola Robertson, Samantha Taylor -- Release 

Baseball
Brandon Barbour, Braden Cook, Anthony Hunt, Nicolas Keister, Brandon Leonard, J.P. Castaneda, Andrew Phemister, Dylan Sligh -- Release 

Softball
Hannah Devotie, Olivia Lawson, Kelsey Nave, Hayley Smothers, Lauren Rowsey -- Release 

Men's Outdoor Track & Field
Tanner Cook, Morgan Greene, Charles Ramos -- Release 

Women's Outdoor Track & Field
Lindsey Burnett, Bree Cassidy, Maggie Edwards -- Release 

Eastern College Athletic Conference

Academic All-Conference

Men's Wrestling
Bryce Killian, Joey Mammolenti, Bryan Flores-Garcia -- Release 

Acrobatics & Tumbling
Deanna Coleman, Cassidy Davis, Brooke Dodson, Ashlea Frison, Maya Fuller, Maya Hines, Abigail Keith, Courtney Poister Landers, Emily Powers -- Release 

Presidential Honor Roll

Fall

Spring

Coaches Associations

NSCAA Scholar All-Region

Women's Soccer

Kendyl Baird - second team -- Release
Kara Garrett - third team -- Release 

USTFCCCA Men's Cross Country

Tanner Cook, Charles Ramos -- Release 

USTFCCCA Women's Cross Country

Kaitlin Rivera -- Release 

NCATA Louise Goodrum Academic Achievement Award

Emily Powers -- Release 

NABC Honors Court

C.J. Good, Derick Pope, Noble Fahnbulleh -- Release 

ITA All-Academic Team

Men and women -- Release 

ITA Scholar-Athletes

Marianne Hull, Catherine Vezey, Arturo Alfaro, Alejandro Feliciano, Ankith Madasani, Moritz Poswiat, Charles Jabaley, Lennard Neumann, Lenny Keswani -- Release 

WGCA All-American Scholars

Fiona Hebbel, Daphne Chang, Emilie Olstad, Nicola Robertson, Samantha Taylor -- Release 

Weekly Awards

Conference Carolinas Players of the Week

Tanner Cook (men's cross country) - September 5, 2016 -- Release
Cathy Scaniffe (women's volleyball - September 20, 2016 -- Release 
Tanner Cook (men's cross country) - October 4, 2016 -- Release 
Sheena Johnson (women's basketball) - November 14, 2016 -- Release 
Hunter LeVeau (men's basketball) - November 28, 2016 -- Release 
Whitney Mitchell (women's basketball - December 5, 2016 -- Release 
Malcolm St. Louis (men's basketball) - December 19, 2016 -- Release 
Jon Wheaton (men's volleyball) - January 16, 2017 -- Release
James Russell Ballowe (men's track & field) - January 17, 2017 -- Release 
Hunter LeVeau (men's basketball) - February 6, 2017 -- Release
Eddie Moushikhian (men's volleyball) - February 6, 2017 -- Release 
Vincent Okot (men's track & field) - February 7, 2017 -- Release 
Hannah Riddle (softball/player) - March 6, 2017 -- Release 
Nick Drooker (men's volleyball) - March 13, 2017 -- Release 
Vincent Okot (Men's Field Athlete of the Week) - March 28, 2017 -- Release 
J.P. Castaneda (baseball/player) -- April 4, 2017 -- Release 
Eddie Moushikhian (men's volleyball) - April 10, 2017 -- Release 
Fiona Hebbel (women's golf) - April 17, 2017 -- Release 
Jeff Sprayberry (men's volleyball) - April 17, 2017 -- Release 
Vincent Okot (Men's Field Athlete of the Week) - April 18, 2017 -- Release 
Octavio Mirabal (baseball/pitcher) - April 18, 2017 -- Release 
Hannah Riddle (softball/player) - April 18, 2017 -- Release 

Eastern College Athletic Conference Players of the Week

Freek Schoones (men's soccer-Offensive POW) - September 13, 2016 -- Release 
Cathy Scaniffe (women's volleyball-Offensive POW) - September 21, 2016 -- Release 
Becca Huddleston (women's volleyball-Rookie of the Week) - September 21, 2016 -- Release 
Freek Schoones (men's soccer-Offensive POW) - October 4, 2016 -- Release 
Miranda Smith (women's soccer-Offensive POW) - October 4, 2016 -- Release 
Tanner Cook (men's cross country-Runner of the Week) - October 5, 2016 -- Release 
Kendyl Baird (women's soccer-Offensive Player of the Week) - October 11, 2016 -- Release 
Tanner Cook (men's cross country-Runner of the Week) - October 12, 2016 -- Release
Kaitlin Rivera (women's cross country-Rookie of the Week) - October 12, 2016 -- Release 
Amy Serowski (women's volleyball-Defensive Player of the Week) - October 26, 2016 -- Release 
James Russell Ballowe (Men's Track Athlete of the Week) - January 18, 2017 -- Release
Taylor Grayson (Women's Track & Field Rookie of the Week) - January 18, 2017 -- Release 
Ebony Jones (Women's Track & Field Rookie of the Week) - January 25, 2017 -- Release 
Hunter LeVeau (Men's Basketball Player of the Week) - February 7, 2017 -- Release 
Vincent Okot (Men's Field Athlete of the Week) - February 8, 2017 -- Release 
Emma Hughes (Softball Pitcher of the Week) - February 28, 2017 -- Release 
Emma Hughes (Softball Rooker of the Week) - April 19, 2017 -- Release 

Tennessee Sports Writers Association Student-Athletes of the Week

Cathy Scaniffe (women's volleyball) - September 20, 2016 -- Release 
Haley Roe (women's volleyball) - October 6, 2016 -- Release 
Luis Calderon (men's soccer) - October 11, 2016 -- Release 
Cathy Scaniffe (women's volleyball) - October 18, 2016 -- Release 
Paula Doran (women's soccer) - October 26,2016 -- Release
Becca Huddleston (women's volleyball) - October 26, 2016 -- Release 
Kara Garrett (women's soccer) - November 1, 2016 -- Release 
Whitney Mitchell (women's basketball) - December 7, 2016 -- Release 
Hayley Smothers (softball/pitcher) - March 8, 2017 -- Release 
Kay Brokering (softball/player) - March 15, 2017 -- Release 

National Collegiate Acrobatics & Tumbling Association Player of the Week

Kate Rivera (honorable mention) - March 1, 2017 -- Release 
Sonia Stone (honorable mention) - March 23, 2017 -- Release 
Tosha Banks (Player of the Week) - April 5, 2017 -- Release 
Emily Powers (honorable mention) - April 13, 2017 -- Release 

HeroSports.com Hero of the Week

Cathy Scaniffe (women's volleyball nominee) - September 21, 2016
Freek Schoones (men's soccer nominee) - October 5, 2016 
Emma Hughes (softball nominee) - March 1, 2017 
J.P. Castaneda (baseball) - April 7, 2017 -- Release 
Octavio Mirabal (baseball) - Arpil 21, 2017 -- Release 

Eastern College Athletic Conference Wrestlers of the Month

Joey Mammolenti (Wrestler of the Month) - December 2, 2016 -- Release 
Ethyn Ewing (Rookie of the Month) - December 2, 2016 -- Release 

King Pride Awards

Male Rookie of the Year
Juan Somoza – men's swimming

Female Rookie of the Year
Becca Huddleston – women's volleyball

SAAC Male Scholar Athlete of the Year
J.P. Castaneda – baseball

SAAC Female Scholar Athlete of the Year
Regina Doi – women's wrestling

Coach of the Year
Ryan Booher – men's volleyball

Supporting Student Staff of the Year
Kari Sveinsson – athletic training

Spirit Award
Ruben Gutierrez & men's soccer team – men's soccer

Play of the Year
Hunter LeVeau buzzer beat to give men's basketball win at Pfeiffer in conference tournament semifinals

Game of the Year
Women's basketball defeats No. 22 Limestone for first Conference Carolinas Tournament championship

Team of the Year
Men's volleyball

Director's Cup
Baseball

Al Nida Male Athlete of the Year
Tanner Cook – men's track & field and cross country

Susie Toomey Female Athlete of the Year
Breonnah Neal – women's wrestling

SAAC Athletes of the Month

King Student-Athletes of the Week   

*as of 8/10/17